Sugar

Privacy Policy

About this Policy.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information, it governs the privacy of our past and present clients, customers, prospects, employees, suppliers all referred to as data subjects, how we use the data and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

This privacy policy is available both as a digital communication and as a printed notice

We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website www.optimaproperty.com for amendments. (Amendments will not be retrospective).

We will comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the ‘controller’ of personal data we hold about you.

Company Name: Premier Properties Management Ltd t/a Optima
Company Registration No: 4665422 registered in England and Wales
Registered office: Premier Properties Management Ltd t/a Optima
E-mail: clairelilley@optimaproperty.com
Phone: 01354 694021

Why we need your details

Optima collects and uses your personal details, which can include telephone numbers, address and e-mail, so that we can process one of the following:

  • Reply to any requests for information that you ask us for
  • Clarify any particular query
  • Resolve any problems with services that we may supply to you
  • Supply details of any product or service within the Premier Properties Management Ltd group of offices only that we believe may meet your needs
  • Cross check any information that we receive with that held on our database

How we receive the information

The information that we hold may be supplied by you directly to us by telephone, in person or via e-mail. We may also have information that has been supplied to us by one of our business partners for marketing purposes. We class this as being ‘personally identifiable information’, which means it can be used to identify you, personally. This includes our collation of IP addresses, which can be defined as being a unique string of numbers separated by full stops that identifies a person’s computer. We use IP addresses to gather statistical information and to track visitor behaviour on our website. This allows us to retarget people through other forms of online advertising and to provide our website visitors with the most relevant sources of information that we can. We also collect some ‘non-personally identifiable information’, which is data that relates to you but which does not identify you personally.

Who has access to this information?

Your ‘personally identifiable information’ details will be kept within the Premier Properties Management Ltd organisation until such time as you ask for them to be removed or we decide that, in absence of any response, they should be removed. Your details will not be sold or otherwise disposed of to any third party except where we are legally obliged to do so or where we believe that such action will protect the interests of Premier Properties Management Ltd and/or the security of its staff.

Purposes of use of information

To provide Property, Financial Services and information that is relevant to our data subjects. The services we can provide you with or refer you to include:

  • Residential Property Alerts for Buyers
  • Residential Property Valuation for Sellers
  • Residential New Homes for buyers
  • Residential New Homes for developers
  • Mortgage Services
  • Legal Conveyancing Services for Buyers
  • Legal Conveyancing Services for Sellers
  • Home Organisation Services for Sellers
  • Surveys for buyers
  • Property Management for Landlords
  • Lettings information for Tenants
  • Property Maintenance Suppliers

We confirm that we will not share your information with third parties without your specific consent.

We confirm that we will use your data to deliver our services to you in line with our legal contract and terms of business.

If your circumstances change and you want to change the services we are providing you, you should contact us by phone or email stating your intentions.

Use of Cookies on our website

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto your computer when you visit certain websites and allows a website to recognise a user’s computer. Cookies are used to help users navigate websites more efficiently and to perform certain functions, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.

How do I restrict or delete cookies?

The cookies we use are essential for parts of the website to operate, some may have already been set. You may delete and block all cookies from this website, but please be aware that restricting or deleting cookies may impact on the functionality of the website. Your web browser may allow you to restrict or delete cookies set by this website. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org which provides general information about cookies and how you can manage cookies on your computer.

Use of Third Party Testimonial Gatherers

At certain times we ask our clients to provide online testimonials or reviews about the service they have received from Premier Properties Management Ltd. We will contact our clients by email, phone or letter using the details provided to us. For reviews on our own website we allow the option to include a full name which would constitute personally identifying information. This is entirely optional. At certain times the wording of these testimonials are used for other online or print marketing purposes; we protect our clients’ identity by ensuring that actual names are not provided in the reviews where they are reprinted.

Protection of your personal data.

When you register your details, we will take all reasonable steps to keep these details secure and free from unauthorised access by use of technology and internal systems which will be updated as new technology becomes available and is appropriate to our systems.
We have agreements in place with our data processors to ensure that your data held electronically, is held with operational security to protect such data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised tampering.

We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

The management, employees, preferred partners and contractors of the company are required to be aware of data procedure to further protect such data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised tampering. We operate an internal Data Privacy Policy which is available on request.

Security

Phone Calls may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes. We have a Fair Processing Policy.

Who else has access to the information you provide us?

We will never sell your data to a third party. We will only share your data with connected* third parties with your prior consent (which you are free to withdraw) except where we need to do so to comply with the law.
*Connected third parties are preferred partners and those organisations we are affiliated to, where contact and property details are required to provide the services for which we have consent from our data subjects. These are likely to include;

  • Referencing and credit check organisations
  • Conveyancing Solicitors
  • Local Authorities
  • Landlords
  • Utility providers

Third Party Sites

Third party internet sites that you can link through to from our website will not be covered by our Privacy Policy and Premier Properties Management Ltd accept no responsibility or liability for any actions that these sites may perform. We advise that you should check the policy of each site that you visit.

How long do we keep your information?

We will hold your data for as long as you are a customer of the company or during the period of time for which we have your consent to provide services and property related information. We may hold data relating to data subjects in order to comply with legal regulations.
If you wish to have your information removed from our database either permanently or temporarily, please advise the office with which you originally registered. Your information will be removed as soon as is practicably possible.

Your rights

Under the GDPR you may:-

  • have access to your personal data.
  • be provided with information about how your data is processed.
  • have corrections made to your personal data.
  • have data erased in certain circumstances.

You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner. https://ico.org.uk/concerns phone 0303 123 1113
Any questions, comments or requests regarding our data processing practices or If you want to discuss your personal data held by us, you can contact our Data Protection Officer – Claire Lilley by email on clairelilley@optimaproperty.com

Your privacy and our use of cookies

By continuing to use this site you consent to the use of cookies on your device as described in our cookie policy unless you have disabled them. You can change your cookie settings at any time but parts of our site will not function correctly without them. Read more about cookies and learn how to disable them.

Read more about cookies and learn how to disable them.

Mortgage Appointment